Commanding Officers

The officers listed below commanded the USS Shields.  The ranks given are the ranks of the commanding officer while onboard.  Many commanding officers were later promoted.  In particular, Paul Walter Rohrer and Albert Francis Hllingsworth both became admirals.

CDR George Bernard Madden             Feb 8 1945 - Jun 12 1945
LCDR George Thornhill McDaniel Jr.   Jun 12 1945 - Oct 22 1945
LCDR Marcy Mathias DuPre III            Oct 22 1945 - Jun 14 1946
LCDR Miles Rush Finley Jr.                 Jul 15 1950 - Apr 2 1952
CDR William Sherman Kirkpatrick Jr.   Apr 2 1952 - Mar 20 1954
CDR Leigh Cosart (Early) Winters        Mar 20 1954 - Mar 23 1955
CAPT Robert Henderson Holmes         Mar 23 1955 - Apr 7 1955
CDR Albert Francis Hollingsworth        Apr 7 1955 - Apr 5 1957
CDR Richard Morgan Wright                Apr 5 1957 - Mar 8 1958
CDR Samuel Lewis Morton                  Mar 8 1958 - Apr 4 1960
CDR Arthur LaGrange Battson Jr.        Apr 4 1960 - Mar 13 1961
CDR Joseph Lewis Sperandio              Mar 13 1961 - May 2 1961
CDR Arthur LaGrange Battson Jr.        May 2 1961 - Sep 13 1961
CAPT Robert Lee Wessel                     Sep 13 1961 - Apr 18 1963
CDR Howard Jackson Ursettie             Apr 18 1963 - Sep 17 1964
CDR Victor Gordon Warriner                Sep 17 1964 - Oct 23 1965
CDR John Francis Tarpey                    Oct 23 1965 - Apr 8 1967
CAPT Paul Walter Rohrer                     Apr 8 1967 - Oct 28 1968
CDR Robert Joseph Forsyth                Oct 28 1968 - Jun 17 1970
CDR Billy Banks Traweek                    Jun 17 1970 - Dec 10 1971
CDR William Frederick (Fritz) Wolff      Dec 10 1971 - Jul 1 1972

Notes:

   1.   This data courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
   2.  SHIELDS had no Commanding Officer during her four-year period in mothballs from 14 June 1946 until 15 July 1950.